rss_feed Latest News

South Knox High School Girls Varsity Track finishes 4th place

Thursday, May 5, 2016 5:00 PM Place 4 Points 35 Meet Recap First place Cora Collins Shot Second place 400 relay (Kalee Dunham,Kristen Goodman,Taylor Welton,Andi Williams) Taylor Welton pole vault Third place Kasadie Lloyd 3200 3200 relay (Jarissa Page,Lloyd,Abbie Blair,Alison McDowell) Opponents School Place Points Washington High School 1 87 North Knox High School 2

South Knox High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 1st place

Thursday, May 5, 2016 5:00 PM Place 1 Points 108 Meet Recap The South Knox Boys Varsity Track and Field team traveled to Washington for a quad meet on 5/5/16. Team Standings SK 108 Washington 57 North Knox 51 Barr Reeve 37 Blues for the Spartans (29-7) 4×800: Alton Hoops, Zach Kirchoff, Adam Hudson, Alex

South Knox High School Girls Varsity Tennis beat Lincoln High School 4-1

Wednesday, May 4, 2016 4:30 PM South Knox High School AWAY 4 Lincoln High School HOME 1 Meet Recap 1 Singles Amanda Cummins 7-5,6-4 2 Singles Sarah Roberson 6-3,6-6(7-2) 3 Singles Sam Nardine 6-1,6-2 1 Doubles Natalie Byrd and Hannah Southwood 6-1,7-6 (7-1) 2 Doubles Kaylee Goodman and Heidi Southwood 3-6,1-6 Junior Varsity Raven McCreary

South Knox Boys Middle School Track finishes 2nd place

Thursday, April 21, 2016 5:30 PM Place 2 Points 26 Meet Recap The boys meet at Wood Memorial was stopped due to rain fall after the 1600. When the meet was stopped, Wood Memorial had 40 and South Knox 26. First place finishers for SK: Cole Steininger, high jump, 5-0 Lucas Beard, shot put, 30-6,

South Knox High School Girls Varsity Track finishes 3rd place

Tuesday, May 3, 2016 5:00 PM Place 3 Points 22 Meet Recap First place Cora Collins Shot Second place Alison McDowell 1600 3200 Third place Morgan Engstrom 800 Faith Blair 300 hurdles Kasadie Lloyd 3200 Opponents School Place Points Washington High School 1 82 Lincoln High School 2 63 South Knox High School 3 22

South Knox High School Girls Varsity Tennis beat Washington Catholic High School 5-0

Monday, May 2, 2016 5:30 AM South Knox High School AWAY 5 Washington Catholic High School HOME 0 Meet Recap 1 Singles Amanda Cummins 6-2,6-0 2 Singles Sarah Roberson 6-0,6-0 3 Singles Sam Nardine 6-0,6-0 1 Doubles Natalie Byrd and Hannah Southwood 6-0,6-0 2 Doubles Kaylee Goodman and Heidi Soudwood 6-1,6-0 1 Singles Junior Varsity

South Knox Boys Middle School Track finishes 1st place

Monday, May 2, 2016 5:00 PM Place 1 Points 58 Meet Recap The South Knox Middle School Boys Track Team hosted North Knox in a dual meet on Monday, May 2, 2016. In the 7th grade meet, SK was victorious with 58 and NK scored 48. First place finishers for SK: Will Staggs in pole

South Knox High School Boys Varsity Golf finishes 3rd place

Monday, May 2, 2016 5:30 PM Place 3 Points 204 Meet Recap Abe Ramsey- 44. Conner Lamb- 50. Deaton Grove and Collin Fausnaugh- 55. Eric Peters- 59. Xan Hardy- 60. Opponents School Place Points South Knox High School 3 204

South Knox High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 1st place

Monday, May 2, 2016 5:00 PM Place 1 Points 91 Meet Recap The South Knox Boys Varsity Track and Field team traveled to Vincennes Lincoln for a tri meet on 5/2/16. Team Standings SK 91 Vin Lincoln 67 Vin Rivet 3 Blues for the Spartans (26-7) 1600: Alex Weber 5:14 400: Garrett Couchenour 57.18 300IH: