Boys Varsity Cross Country · The South Knox Boys and Girls Varsity Cross Country teams competed in the Blue Chip Conference Meet hosted by Barr Reeve H.S. at the Gasthof on 10/5/19. The Top 12 runners are “ALL BLUE CHIP CONFERENCE”.


  Place Points
South Knox High School 1st 28

The South Knox Boys and Girls Varsity Cross Country teams competed in the Blue Chip Conference Meet hosted by Barr Reeve H.S. at the Gasthof on 10/5/19. The Top 12 runners are “ALL BLUE CHIP CONFERENCE”.

Team Standings for the Spartans
SK 28
Barr Reeve 43
NE Dubios 67
North Knox 115
Loogootee 136
NTS: Shoals, Washington Catholic

Scoring for the Spartans (83-10)
Oliver Smith 16:08 (2) “ALL CONFERENCE”
Trenton Faulkner 16:39 (3) “ALL CONFERENCE”
Jacob Siewers 17:21 (6) “ALL CONFERENCE”
Will Staggs 17:33 (8) “ALL CONFERENCE”
Caleb Cork 17:42 (9) “ALL CONFERENCE”
Chase Staggs 17:46 (10) “ALL CONFERENCE”
Dylan Hardig 17:49 (11) “ALL CONFERENCE”
Dylan Maeder 17:50 (12) “ALL CONFERENCE”
Lane Garner 17:59 (15)
Owen Singleton 18:28 (21)
Pedro Pantall 19:07 (24)
Aaron Brown 19:39 (27)
Anthony Ketchem 19:41 (28)
Logan Robinson 20:25 (33)
Josh Melvin 20:40 (36)
Clayton Peterson 20:40 (37)
Andrew Adams 21:46 (44)
Trevor Forney 22:00 (47)

Team Standings for the Lady Spartans
SK 35
Barr Reeve 45
NE Dubois 57
North Knox 93
NTS: Loogootee

Scoring for the Lady Spartans (70-1)
Mykayla Couchenour 19:28 (2) “ALL CONFERENCE”
Ava Like 19:31 (3) “ALL CONFERENCE”
Lexi Detweiller 20:38 (9) “ALL CONFERENCE”
Gretchen Carie 20:53 (10) “ALL CONFERENCE”
Talia Small 21:09 (11) “ALL CONFERENCE”
Macie Couchenour 21:22 (12) “ALL CONFERENCE”
Peyton Robbins 21:33 (14)
Cora Anson 22:42 (18)
Daisie Kinnett 23:48 (22)
Adrianne Rusch 26:54 (32)
Jill Reeves 27:08 (34)
Delaney Bobe 28:39 (36)

The Spartans compete again on Saturday, October 12th, in the IHSAA Sectional hosted by South Knox H.S. Boys run at 10:30am and Girls run at 11:15am.

Thanks for supporting South Knox Athletics.

Coach Couchenour and Coach Toothman

Go Spartans!!